You are here

Privacy Statement

Letter of agreement

By using our website, you agree to the use of your data as described in this privacy statement. We process personal data only in accordance with the AVG. Brinkman & Niemeijer B.V., situated at Engelenburgstraat 45, 7931 AM TWELLO, is responsible for the processing of personal data as given in the privacy statement. Contact details: 0571-info@bnmotoren.nl, Engelenburgstraat 45 7931 AM TWELLO +31 571 276 900

Personal data that we process

Brinkman & Niemeijer B.V. processes your personal data by allowing you to use our services and/or because you choose to provide them to us.

Below you will find a list of the personal data that we process:
• First and last name
• Job title
• Date of birth
• Place of birth
• Address information
• Phone number
• Email address
• Social security number
• Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under age of 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor over the age of 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, so to prevent data be collected about children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information without the permission of a minor, please contact us via info@bnmotoren.nl, then we will remove this information.

For what purpose and what is the basis why we're processing personal data? 

Brinkman & Niemeijer Motoren B.V. processes your personal data if we are legally obliged to do.

Automated decision making

Brinkman & Niemeijer Motoren B.V. doesn't take any decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters who may have an impact on people. We are talking about decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being in between (for example, an employee of Brinkmann & Niemeijer B.V.).

How long we store personal data: 

The following is an overview of the retention periods of the usual personal data linked to:

  • Applicants: four weeks after the application process is terminated;
  • Potential employees: with explicit consent of the person concerned one year;
  • Employees: seven years in connection with the legal data retention;
  • Internal IT applications: seven years in connection with the legal data retention;
  • Ingeleende people: seven years in connection with the legal data retention;
  • Clients: seven years in connection with the legal data retention;
  • Suppliers: seven years in connection with the legal data retention;

Brinkman & Niemeijer B.V. stores your personal data up to for the duration as indicated above, unless we are under a regulatory scheme must keep your data longer or if preservation is necessary for our business operations.

Sharing of personal information with third parties

Brinkman & Niemeijer motoren B.V. does not sell your personal details to third parties and providing these only if needed for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your details in our assignment , we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Brinkman & Niemeijer Motoren B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we are using Brinkman & Niemeijer Motoren B.V. uses technical, analytical and functional cookies cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that the first visit to this website stores on your computer, tablet or smartphone. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your usability. They make sure that the website is working properly and remembers your preference settings. Also we can optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by your internet browser so that it does not save cookies more. In addition, you can also delete all previous information by your browser settings.

See, modify or delete data

You have the right to see your personal information, to correct or remove it. In addition, you have the right to any permission for the data processing in to pull or to object to the processing of your personal data by Brinkman & Niemeijer Motoren B.V. and do you have the right to data portability. That means that you can submit a request to send your personal data to you or any other third partie.

You can request for inspection, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or request to withdraw your permission or objection on the processing of your personal data send to info@bnmotoren.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection is done by you, we will ask you a copy of your photo ID to send the request. Make this copy of your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the Strip with numbers at the bottom of the Passport), passport number and social security number (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks, at your request.

Brinkman & Niemeijer Motoren B.V. would also give you the opportunity to complain to the national security, the authority personal data. You can do this with the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal dat

Brinkman & Niemeijer Motoren B.V. takes all reasonable, appropriate security measures to our customers, visitors of our location and visitors to our site to protect against unauthorized access or modification, disclosure or destruction of their personal data. We adhere to the applicable security standards.

When there is a security incident that affects your privacy, despite of the security measures, we will inform you as soon as possible about it. We also informat you about the measures we have taken to limit te impact and rDespite the security measures there anyway if there is a security incident that probably affects your privacy, we will inform you as soon as possible about the incident. We also inform you about the measures we have taken to limit the impact and prevent a repeating of the incident in the future.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there is evidence of abuse, please contact us by phone or via info@bnmotoren.nl

Contact and complaints 

For questions about the use of your personal data please contact the data protection officer of Brinkman & Niemeijer Motoren B.V. by g.rouweler@bnmotoren.nl.

Of course we're happy to help if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. If you are unable to unite with the way Brinkmann & Niemeijer Motoren B.V. your complaint about the processing of your personal data is handled, then you have the right to complain to the responsible supervisor for the protection of personal data, the personal data Authority. You can contact the authority personal data via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there is evidence of abuse, please contact us by phone at +316 571-276900 or by e-mail via info@bnmotoren.nl

Adress

Brinkmann & Niemeijer Motoren B.V.

Engelenburgstraat 45
7391 AM, Twello
Netherlands

Service & Support

Disclaimer & Privacy Statement